Privacy Policy
Last Updated on 28 March, 2019
SCOPE 
Broaster Liverpool respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (“PRIVACY ACT”) and any similar state or territory legislation applicable to Broaster Liverpool’s operations.
CONTENTS
 
Purpose of this Policy
Entitlements
The policy
 
PURPOSE
This policy describes how Broaster Liverpool (and its related entities) manages any personal information about you that it (and its related entities) may collect and hold. This is set out in a question and answer format

ENTITLEMENTS
Broaster Liverpool employees (and its related entities) are entitled to participate in the Broaster Liverpool customer loyalty program and receive offers and promotions as part of that program provided they meet the terms and conditions of the loyalty program and its associated offers. 
 
 
POLICY
 
WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME DOES BROASTER LIVERPOOL COLLECT AND HOLD? 
 
Broaster Liverpool (and its related entities) may collect and hold the following kinds of personal information about you:
Name, address, birthday, age, telephone number and email address.
Employment records
Medical history
Transaction details associated with your purchases from Broaster Liverpool including credit card details.
Any information you provided to Broaster Liverpool through loyalty programs, customer surveys, or when you place an order in store.
Details of your use of Broaster Liverpool’s website and/or App including your server address, domain name, type of browser, date and time of your visit and pages accessed.
Any additional information provided to Broaster Liverpool, its related entities and/or its service and/or support centre.
Location information – if you permit an App to access location services through the permission system in your electronic device we may ascertain the location of your mobile device
 
HOW DOES BROASTER LIVERPOOL COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME? 
 
Broaster Liverpool (and its related entities) may collect personal information about you when you purchase goods and services from Broaster Liverpool (or its related entities), when you contact Broaster Liverpool (or its related entities) with an enquiry, when you submit an employment, supplier, through Broaster Liverpool’s website or social media platform, when you commence employment, when you enter a competition or other promotion, when you join our loyalty program or our mailing list or complete a customer survey or when you have any similar dealings with Broaster Liverpool (or its related entities). 
 
Broaster Liverpool may hold personal information about you electronically and in hard copy records (including but not limited to email or SMS databases, and cloud backups of emails and other communications with you). 
Broaster Liverpool takes all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify personal information that it no longer needs and is not required by law to retain.
Broaster Liverpool takes all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect personal information that it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
If a substantial data breach has or may have occurred (for example your personal information was shared with unauthorised persons) we will notify you as soon as is practicable and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about that actual or possible breach.
FOR WHAT PURPOSES DOES BROASTER LIVERPOOL COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?
 
Broaster Liverpool may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:
 
To assist in providing goods and services to you (for example to assist in delivering an online order or sending you alerts such as the location of your nearest restaurant) 
For employment and franchising purposes.
To communicate promotional offers and special events.
For Broaster Liverpool’s internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements
To assist with any calls you make to Broaster Liverpool or its service and/or support centre.
For any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information.
To allow you to use and enjoy the functionality of Broaster Liverpool’s websites and applications
In order to contact you with direct marketing materials and personalised communications via any medium including mail, telephone, mobile and tablet applications, and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email) or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel whether existing now or in the future
To administer and improve a Broaster Liverpool Website or Application for your use.
To provide, maintain and improve our products and services.
To customise a Broaster Liverpool Website or Application based on your preferences.
To compile and analyse statistics and trends.
To provide you with relevant direct marketing materials when you use a Broaster Liverpool Website or Application or those of a third party
Broaster Liverpool will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents, advisers and suppliers that Broaster Liverpool uses in the ordinary operation of Broaster Liverpool’s business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing or as required by law.
 
If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to Broaster Liverpool then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being collected and held by Broaster Liverpool for the above purposes. 
 
 
OPTING OUT 
 
At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from Broaster Liverpool (other than as required for the operation of Broaster Liverpool’s business, e.g. regarding payment of your account) by contacting the relevant person referred to under the heading “Miscellaneous” in writing.. 
 
 
SHARING YOUR INFORMATION 
 
For the purposes described above, your information may be shared with Broaster Liverpool’s marketing and management team and related bodies corporate, promotional partners, professional service providers and other trusted third parties (and their directors, servants and agents) either in Australia or overseas. 
 
 
COOKIES
 
Cookies are pieces of information that our web server may send to your computer’s hard disk when you visit our website. Cookies can facilitate your ongoing access to and use of this website. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can assist us improve our content, products, services and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, your browser may allow you to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, certain features of this website may not work without cookies and this may limit the services provided by our website. 
 
We also use your IP address to help diagnose any problems with our server and administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you.
THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
 
We may offer links to websites that are operated by third parties. If you visit one of these linked websites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of third parties. 
 
 
PAYMENT DETAILS 
 
Broaster Liverpool do not store any credit card details for in-restaurant orders. 
 
Internet orders can be paid by cash on delivery or by an accepted credit card (which may be required to be presented upon receipt of your order). Your credit card details are required to process payment on the internet order system however the full details are not saved once the order is processed. The credit card details we hold are: the name on the card, expiry date and the masked version of the credit card (ie first 6 digits and last 4 digits). 
 
You may have the ability to save your preferred payment method for our online ordering. 
 
 
HOW CAN I ACCESS AND/OR SEEK THE CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME THAT BROASTER LIVERPOOL HOLDS? 
You may request access to personal information Broaster Liverpool holds about you by writing to the relevant person referred to under the heading “Miscellaneous”. Where Broaster Liverpool holds information that you are entitled to access, Broaster Liverpool will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg. emailing or mailing it to you).
If you believe that personal information Broaster Liverpool holds about you is incorrect, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant, misleading or inaccurate, then you may request that Broaster Liverpool correct it. If Broaster Liverpool is satisfied that the information requires correction, it will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct such information having regard to the purpose for which the information is held. If requested by you, Broaster Liverpool will also notify any other entity that Broaster Liverpool has disclosed that information to, that the information has been corrected. If Broaster Liverpool refuses to correct the information as requested by you, then Broaster Liverpool will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so), the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and any other matter proscribed by the Privacy Act.
HOW CAN I COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF THE PRIVACY ACT AND HOW WILL BROASTER LIVERPOOL DEAL WITH SUCH A COMPLAINT?
 
If you consider that Broaster Liverpool has breached the Privacy Act, you may complain to Broaster Liverpool by writing to the relevant person referred to under the heading “Miscellaneous” within six months of the date of the alleged breach. You must specify full details of the alleged breach. Broaster Liverpool’s Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within 60 days of receipt of the complaint. If Broaster Liverpool has breached the Privacy Act, it will endeavour to rectify the breach in an appropriate manner. 
 
 
IS BROASTER LIVERPOOL LIKELY TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS? IF SO, WHICH COUNTRIES ARE THOSE RECIPIENTS LIKELY TO BE LOCATED IN?
 
Broaster Liverpool may disclose personal information about you to overseas recipients [for e.g. data storage/processing/marketing] however it is not practicable to specify the countries those overseas recipients are likely to be located in. 
 
BROASTER LIVERPOOL PRIVACY COLLECTION NOTICE  
WHO IS COLLECTING THE INFORMATION?
CARING FOR ALL PTY LTD ABN 16 621 250 333 (Broaster Liverpool).
FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES OF COLLECTION
Broaster Liverpool may collect your information in a number of ways, including:
via our websites, social media pages, mobile and tablet applications;
when you purchase products or services from any of our online applications, including when you place an order under guest status;
directly from you (for example, when you contact us by telephone)
from third parties (for example, our professional marketing team) when a third party has your consent to disclose your personal information to us or it is otherwise lawful for a third party to disclose your personal information to us;
from publicly available sources of information.
WHY DOES BROASTER LIVERPOOL NEED TO COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?
Broaster Liverpool may collect personal information so that we can do one or more of the following: 
to provide goods and services to you;
to communicate promotional offers and special events;
for Broaster Liverpool’s internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;
to assist with any calls you make to Broaster Liverpool or its service and / or support centre;
to allow you to use and enjoy the functionality of Broaster Liverpool’s websites and applications;
in order to contact you with direct marketing materials and personalised communications via any medium including mail, telephone, mobile and tablet applications, commercial electronic messages (SMS, MMS, IM and email) or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel whether existing now or in the future (which you are entitled to opt out of at any time);
to provide, maintain and improve our products and services;
to compile and analyse statistics and trends;
for any other reason stated in the terms of use of a particular collection.
WHAT HAPPENS IF BROASTER LIVERPOOL DOES NOT COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?
If you do not provide us with certain personal information (including when prompted), Broaster Liverpool may be unable to provide products, services, special offers (including information about promotional offers or special events) or direct marketing to you.
 
 
HOW CAN YOU CONTACT BROASTER LIVERPOOL? 
You can contact Broaster Liverpool using the following details:
BY MAIL:
6 /72-74 Hoxton Park Road, 
Liverpool, NSW 2170, AU
BY PHONE:
(02) 973 44 500
MISCELLANEOUS
In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
References to Broaster Liverpool are to CARING FOR ALL PTY LTD ABN 16 621 250 333.
Any questions or complaints about this policy or the management of any personal information about you by Broaster Liverpool should be made in writing to the address below.
FOR ALL QUERIES:
info@broasterliverpool.com.au
This policy represents Broaster Liverpool’s policy as at 28 March 2019. Broaster Liverpool may change this policy from time to time by updating the policy that appears on its website.
PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT
Information we collect and hold
Broaster Liverpool collects personal information about you in several ways, including: via our websites (including www.BroasterLiverpool.com.au), social media pages, and internal websites or intranet (each a “Website”); via our mobile and tablet applications (each an “Application”); and when you interact with us and provide personal information by any other means including either physically or electronically (“Collection Channels”). Personal information that Broaster Liverpool collects and holds may include your name, email address, delivery address, date of birth, phone number, payment method, social media handles, photographs of you and other identifying information you choose to provide via a particular Collection Channel. When you use a Website or Application, we may also collect personal information about you in the following categories:
Location Information: We may collect the precise location of your device when the Application is running in the foreground or background, if you permit an Application to access location services through the permission system in your mobile device in order to deliver your order or to send you alerts such as the location of your nearest Broaster Liverpool restaurant.
Transaction Information: We collect your transaction details, including the products you have ordered, the date and time of your order and the amount charged, when you place an order via a Website or Application.
Usage and Preferences: We collect information about how you interact with our Websites or Applications, including the pages you visit, your preferences and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you.
Device Information: We may collect information about your mobile device such as the hardware model, operating system, preferred language, unique device identifier and mobile network.
Employee Information: If you are a job applicant, an employee in one of our restaurants or our corporate offices, or a former employee, using a Website or Application as part of your job, we may collect information about the training modules you have completed, the forms you have submitted, the approvals you have given or received, and other similar information related to your job.
Other Information: We may also collect and log information such as your IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited when you interact with a Website or Application.
In addition to the above listed information, in some cases we may collect personal information about you from third parties, including:
When you choose to create an account or register for a product or service via a Website or Application using a social media platform such as Facebook;
When a third party has your consent to disclose your personal information to us, such as when you enter a competition or promotion administered by a third party on our behalf; and
When it is otherwise lawful for a third party to disclose your personal information to us.
We may also collect personal or anonymous information about you from other sources and may combine that information with other information collected from you or from third parties for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.
Broaster Liverpool